Privacy

This notice informs Users of this website about how their personal data will be collected, as laid down in art. 13 and 14 of European Regulation no. 679/2016 – General Data Protection Regulation.

This notice also fully complies with Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Data Protection Authorities, together with the Group set up by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify minimum requirements for collecting personal data online and, in particular, the means, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to Users when they access websites, regardless of the reason for accessing.
Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be collected when this website is accessed.
The consent mechanisms will be clear, brief and easy to understand. If the original conditions for which consent is requested change, for example if the reason for data collection changes, consent will be requested again pursuant to European Regulation no. 679/2016.
All consent given will be documented separately from other company documents.

Contact information
Your personal data will not be shared and you may exercise your rights under art. 11-20 of European Regulation no. 679/2016 by writing to:
Nuova Libra srl
Via dell’Arcoveggio, 74
I-40129 Bologna
nuovalibra@pec.it

Data controller
Nuova Libra srl
Via dell’Arcoveggio, 74
I-40129 Bologna
Tel. (+39) 051 638 95 61
Fax (+39) 051 418 77 32
nuovalibra@pec.it

Types of data collected
The personal data collected, either autonomously or via third parties, by this website includes: cookies, usage data, first name, surname, telephone number and e-mail address.
Other personal data collected may be indicated in other sections of this Privacy Notice or via notices displayed at the time the data is collected.
Personal data may be entered voluntarily by the User or collected automatically as the website is being used.
Where not stated otherwise, any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by this application or by the owners of third-party services used by this website is intended to identify the User and record their preferences for the strict purpose of providing the service requested by the User.
Failure to provide some personal data may prevent the website from providing its services. The User is responsible for third-party personal data published on the website and guarantees he/she has the right to communicate or share such data, relieving the controller of any liability to third parties.

How and where personal data is collected and stored

  • Collection method
    The controller takes appropriate security measures when collecting Users’ personal data to prevent unauthorised access, sharing, modification and destruction of such personal data.
    Data is collected using computer and/or telematics tools according to procedures and logics strictly relating to the stated aims. In addition to the data controller, data may in some cases be shared with others involved with website organisation (administrative, sales, marketing, legal staff, system administrators) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, advertising agencies) who, if necessary, are named as data processors by the data controller. The updated list of data processors can be requested from the data controller.
  • Place
    The data collected through this website is stored at the place stated above and at the headquarters of the website service provider and is processed solely by company personnel and by those in charge of scheduled maintenance operations.
    Data is not shared outside the EU.
    Contact the data controller for further information.
  • Timing
    Data is stored for the time required to carry out the service requested by the User or required by the aims described in this document. The User may ask for his/her data to no longer be stored or be deleted by contacting the data controller.
  • Why personal data is collected
    The personal data provided by the Users sending information requests is collected solely for the purposes of providing the service requested and is only shared with third parties if necessary for that purpose.
    Data will be collected using computer/telematics tools to provide the following services:
    – sending newsletters and carrying out surveys and statistical and market research
    – sending editorial content, e-books, white papers, guides and monographs
    – attending events and conferences
    – sending business news or initiatives
    Steps will be taken to guarantee your data is kept securely and confidentially, and this will be clearly stated when you register with the service.
    You are also informed that the data you provide will not be shared with third parties, whether private or public, other than in an aggregated and anonymized format or when requested by a judicial authority, barring the cases listed above and subject to consent.
    Data controller:
    Nuova Libra srl
    Via dell’Arcoveggio, 74
    I-40129 Bologna
    Tel. (+39) 051 638 95 61
    Fax (+39) 051 418 77 32
    nuovalibra@pec.it
    You may request a detailed list of the data processors.

Further information on data collection

  • Legal proceedings
    Your personal data may be used by the data controller in its defence or in preparation for cross examination, or by the user in proceedings relating to the misuse of data or related services.
    The User declares he/she is aware that the data controller may be asked to reveal data by public authorities.
  • Complaints to competent authority
    Complaints may be made in relation to data collection to the competent Authority:
    Personal Data Protection Guarantor
    Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
    I-00186 Roma
    Tel. (+39) 06 696 771
    Fax (+39) 06 696 773 785
    garante@gpdp.it
  • Specific notices
    At the User’s request, in addition to the information given in this Privacy Notice, the website may provide the User with additional information on specific services or data collection and storage.
  • System log and maintenance
    For the purposes of running and maintaining the website, it and any third-party services it uses may collect system logs, i.e. files recording interactions, which may also contain personal data such as the User’s IP address.
  • Information not contained in this Notice
    Further information on personal data collection may be requested at any time to the data controller using the contact information.
  • Exercising your User rights
    The persons whose personal data we collect may at any time obtain confirmation of its existence or otherwise from the data controller, find out the content and origin, check the accuracy or add to the information, delete, update, amend, convert to anonymous format or block personal data collection in breach of the law, or oppose the data collection for legitimate reasons. Requests must be sent to the data controller.
  • Amendments to this Privacy Notice
    The data controller reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, informing Users of amendments on this page. You should therefore return to this page at regular intervals to see the latest edit date stated at the bottom. If you do not accept the amendments to this Privacy Notice, you must stop using this application and may ask the data controller to remove your personal data. Unless specified otherwise, the previous Privacy Notice will continue to apply to the personal data collected up to that moment.
  • Information on this Privacy Notice
    The data controller is responsible for this Privacy Notice.

Last change: 25/05/2018